How to Track Your UK Visa Application in Pakistan???

Question

How to Track Your UK Visa Applicationn in Pakistan???

I want help.

Fajar 1498 views

Answers ( 3 )

  1. UK Visa Requirement For Pakistani Passport Holders & Citizens:

    Visa Required
    UK is a famous destinantion for Pakistani visitors, due to its beautiful and colorful culture, which attracts tourists from all over the world. There are more than a million Pakistanis living in United Kingdom, and the relatives in Pakistan want to visit them as well.
    If you are visiting UK on a visit visa or business visa in 2019, and looking forward to get information about the UK visa requirements and application process, UK visa fees, documents requirements and processing time than you are at the right place. The whole process is given below.

    The visa process is done online, means you have to fill the forms online, and provide the supporting documents in person at the UK Visa Application center Karachi, Lahore, Islamabad and Mirpur. The biometric is required for all applicants, and additional charges will be paid by the applicant for the biometric and visa processing by UK Visa Application Center.

    Procedure to apply for United Kingdom UK visa from Pakistan
    Here is the process according to the visa types

    UK Tourist Visa From Pakistan Requirements
    – Visit the UK government website for visas and immigration in Pakistan and apply for a visa online at AccessUK (link is given below)
    – Original passport with at least six months validity and must have one blank page.
    – Copies of all old/expired passports.
    – 1 photo copy of the front page of the current passport
    – Photo Copy of Nadra issued CNIC
    – 2 current photos, not more than 6 month old as per UKBA standards
    – Evidence of arrangements made. Such as: tour details/flight details/letter of
    invitation/evidence of sponsors immigration status in the UK
    – Letter of your employment, which should include your salary, position, date hired, and the approved leaves dates should be mentioned clearly. If you are dependent (House wife, student or child) than give the evidence of husband or father’s employment.
    – Evidence of the employment and all income stated on application form. Such as: letter from employer / pay slips / tax returns / business registration documents / business bank account statements
    – Evidence of being in education (where applicable)
    – Evidence of qualifications obtained
    – Evidence of the monthly income stated on application form. Such as: Bank statements / bank books / bank letter / balance certificate / tax returns / crop receipts
    – Evidence of ability to meet costs of trip, as stated on application form. Such as: The bank
    statements of the person paying for the trip
    – Evidence of assets like property or land. Such as: Property deed / mortgage statements / tenancy agreements / accountant’s letters / land registration documents
    – Evidence of UK accommodation and travel details such as: hotel booking confirmation /
    travel booking confirmation / travel agent confirmation /sponsor accommodation details
    – Evidence of your marital status, such as: marriage certificate / civil partnership certificate / divorce certificate / death certificate
    – Evidence of family members remaining in your home country whilst you travel
    – Any other documentation. Such as: evidence of any correspondence/ TB certificate
    – Children under age of 16 who are traveling alone must provide consent of both parents. If there is a minor with subject of custody order, evidence of custody and the other parent’s consent must also be provided. If only one parent is traveling with a minor child, a letter of consent from the other parent allowing the child to travel is required.
    – Copy of “B” form-Nadra- computerized (in case of traveling with children)
    – Nadra Marriage form in English (in case of traveling with wife or husband)
    – Bank Statement of the last 6 months
    – Air ticket reservation Print out
    – Hotel Reservation Or
    – If you have an invitation from a sponsor, then the following documents are required along with it: Copy of Passport of the sponsor, Bank Statement of the sponsor of last 6 months
    – Any other documentation/information showing your ties to Pakistan, like property documents, any wealth certificates etc

    UK Business Visa from Pakistan Requirements
    – Proper invitation letter with your name, passport number and company name from the sponsor company
    – Visit the UK government website for visas and immigration in Pakistan and apply for a visa online at AccessUK (link is given below)
    – Original passport with at least six months validity and must have one blank page.
    – Copies of all old/expired passports.
    – 1 photo copy of the front page of the current passport
    – Photo Copy of Nadra issued CNIC
    – 2 current photos, not more than 6 month old as per UKBA standards
    – Evidence of arrangements made. Such as: tour details/flight details/letter of
    invitation/evidence of sponsors immigration status in the UK
    – Letter of your employment, which should include your salary, position, date hired, and the approved leaves dates should be mentioned clearly. If you are dependent (House wife, student or child) than give the evidence of husband or father’s employment.
    – Evidence of the employment and all income stated on application form. Such as: letter from employer / pay slips / tax returns / business registration documents / business bank account statements
    – Evidence of being in education (where applicable)
    – Evidence of qualifications obtained
    – Evidence of the monthly income stated on application form. Such as: Bank statements / bank books / bank letter / balance certificate / tax returns / crop receipts
    – Evidence of ability to meet costs of trip, as stated on application form. Such as: The bank
    statements of the person paying for the trip
    – Evidence of assets like property or land. Such as: Property deed / mortgage statements / tenancy agreements / accountant’s letters / land registration documents
    – Evidence of UK accommodation and travel details such as: hotel booking confirmation /
    travel booking confirmation / travel agent confirmation /sponsor accommodation details
    – Evidence of your marital status, such as: marriage certificate / civil partnership certificate / divorce certificate / death certificate
    – Evidence of family members remaining in your home country whilst you travel
    – Any other documentation. Such as: evidence of any correspondence/ TB certificate
    – Children under age of 16 who are traveling alone must provide consent of both parents. If there is a minor with subject of custody order, evidence of custody and the other parent’s consent must also be provided. If only one parent is traveling with a minor child, a letter of consent from the other parent allowing the child to travel is required.
    – Copy of “B” form-Nadra- computerized (in case of traveling with children)
    – Nadra Marriage form in English (in case of traveling with wife or husband)
    – Bank Statement of the last 6 months
    – Air ticket reservation Print out
    – Hotel Reservation Or
    – If you have an invitation from a sponsor, then the following documents are required along with it: Copy of Passport of the sponsor, Bank Statement of the sponsor of last 6 months
    – Any other documentation/information showing your ties to Pakistan, like property documents, any wealth certificates etc

    UK Visa Key Information

    Visa Type Standard Visa
    Validity of Passport 6 Months
    Quantity of Photos 2
    Processing Time 10-20 Working Days
    UK Visa Fees in Pakistan £93
    Bank Statement 6 Months
    Minimum Account Balance Required Should be enough to cover your expenses, if you are travelling with family than should cover expenses of whole family

    UK Visa Documents Requirement from Pakistan

    1 – Original Passport 2 – Passport Scanned Copy 3 – Passport Photo Copy 4 – Invitation letter from Sponsor / Host 5 – Passport Copy of Sponsor 6 – Visa or local ID of sponsor 7 – Air Line Reservation 8 – Air Line Confirmed Return Ticket 9 – Hotel Reservation 10 – Nadra Issued Card 11 – B form for kids 12 – Nadra Marriage Certificate 13 – Bank Statement 14 – Minimum Account Balance Requirement 15 – Income Proof 16 – Business Proof 17 – Salary Proof 18 – Property Proof 19 – Any other fixed assets or wealth proof 20 – FBR Tax Returns

    Additional information
    Remain honest while submitting the applications, do not enter wrong information or submit fake or forged documents, if the visa is rejected in the past than enter proper reason or rejection. The visa rejection rate for UK from Pakistan is very high. Provide as much documents as possible to convenience the visa counselor that you are going for a visit and will return back on time. The more ties to Pakistan you will show, the more it will be easier for you to get the visa.
    If you are paying taxes to FBR in Pakistan than submit your tax returns of current year and several earlier years, but make sure the income you mention in your forms should match the income you have shown in your tax returns. If you have some property, property or land than submit its documents as well. If you are staying at some one’s house than mention how many bedrooms they have in their house, the visa counselors check the accommodation seriously, and if the sponsor does not have enough space or bedrooms to keep you or your family than your visa will be rejected.
    Its recommended that you book hotels online from any big site like Booking.com, Agoda etc, and attach the booking confirmations along with the applications. You can cancel the bookings if your visa is rejected.

    UK Visa Application Centers in Pakistan
    Islamabad
    UK Visa Application Centre Islamabad
    Park Road, Chattha Bakhtawar Chak Shahzad, Islamabad
    Lahore
    UK Visa Application Centre Lahore
    20 Ex American Centre Building,
    Opposite Ganga Ram Hospital,
    Queens Road, Lahore
    Karachi
    UK Visa Application Centre Karachi
    43/1/D, Razi road PECHS, Shahrah-e- Faisal Karachi
    Mirpur
    Nau Mahal Plaza,Near Foot Ball Square, Defense Road
    From 11 May UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) will implement changes to the User Pays Visa Application Centre (VAC) Network. The User Pay VAC fee will be GBP 55.
    Visa application submission Time: Monday to Friday, 08:00am to 03:00pm
    Document collection: Monday to Friday, 08:00am to 05:00pm
    Please note: You will be contacted by Gerry’s to arrange a time to collect the decision on your visa application, documents and passport.
    Ramadan Opening Hours
    Visa application submission: Monday to Friday 08:00 to 13:00
    Document collection: Monday to Friday 08:00 to 14:00

    UK Visa from Pakistan Tracking
    Online visa application tracking is NOT AVAILABLE on UK Visas and Immigration website. To know the status of your UK visa application, you must use their email or phone option, which unfortunately is NOT FREE.
    You must provide your GWF number when calling or emailing them. GWF number is the unique visa application number that was provided to you on your UK visa application submission. Without the GWF number, UK Visas and Immigration will not be able to provide you with a status update.
    UK Visa Rejection Appeal from Pakistan
    You can only appeal to the tribunal if you have the legal right to appeal – you’ll usually be told if you do in your decision letter. Talk to a solicitor or a immigration adviser if you’re unsure whether you can appeal. You have 28 days to appeal after you get your decision. If you have to leave the country before you’re allowed to appeal, you have 28 days to appeal once you’ve left the country. If you apply after the deadline, you must explain why – the tribunal will decide if it can still hear your appeal. Apply online if you can – online appeals are quicker than post or fax appeals.
    Disclaimer
    Although the information on this website has been prepared with utmost care, we can not accept any responsibility for inaccuracies contained herein.

  2. Online visa application tracking is NOT AVAILABLE on UK Visas and Immigration website. To know the status of your UK visa application, you must use their email or phone option, which unfortunately is NOT FREE.
    You must provide your GWF number when calling or emailing them. GWF number is the unique visa application number that was provided to you on your UK visa application submission. Without the GWF number, UK Visas and Immigration will not be able to provide you with a status update.

    Below are UK Visas and Immigration phone and email details.
    Phone

    • Telephone: +44 2034811736
    • Available 24 hours from Monday to Friday
    • Calls cost £1.37 per minute plus any international call charges

    Email

    • Email communication must be initiated via Email UK Visas and Immigration
    • Email inquiries cost £5.48. Follow-up emails after that are not charged
    • You will receive response to your email within 2 working days

    You must give out your credit card information for billing when you initiate your phone inquiry. For email, you must fill out a payment form and then you can submit your email inquiry.
    Suggestion
    Email inquiries generally receive a standard response saying that your application is “in process”. Phone inquiries are slightly better and cheaper.
    Recommendation
    One big mistake most applicants do is to apply for UK visa too close to their travel date. Because of long processing times and lack of proper tracking, it’s recommended to apply for UK visa at least 2 months before your travel date.

Leave an answer