Should children not be fed food they dislike?

0
Mudassir Ali
Jan 15, 2020 03:09 PM 2 Answers
Member Since Dec 2019
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)

Should children not be fed food they dislike?

0 Subscribers
Submit Answer
2 Answers
Best Answer
0
Mubashir
Oct 01, 2021
Flag(0)

Children need to be given a variety of foods, so yes, try to encourage children to eat even the foods they don’t like.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Mubashir
Oct 01, 2021
Flag(0)

have read that it takes up to 82 tastes of a food for a child to start to like it. So I would serve food good for them and have them take one bite. I wouldn’t do more than one food at a meal they didn’t like. Also, I substitute vegetables and meats that are nutritionally similar to some foods that most kids dislike: liver, brussels sprouts, lima beans, spinach.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit