Answers ( 3 )

  1. Come on, these people are already a headache. They are killing our soldiers regularly and doing what not to cause disturbance here in India. Seriously, you expect them to play in PSL?

    Moreover, IPL is the most popular tournament in the entire world. It’s the biggest money spinner as well, that’s why you see every country wanting to play in this league. Success here guarantees selection in all the remaining leagues. So, Indian players do not have any need to participate in the other leagues. Thanks to BCCI, our cricketers are well paid and well looked after. So, it’s absolutely unnecessary and unlikely for the Indians to play PSL ever.

  2. Because India didn’t invite Pakistani cricket players in IPL. Before the PSL started, Najam Sethi the chairman of PCB invited Indian Cricket Board but the chairman of Indian Cricket Board rejected the offer. Now finally the PSL has started in UAE with a lots of international well knwon players.

  3. If you are a player associated with BCCI and want to continue to play in BCCI’s tournaments, you need a Non-objection certificate from BCCI to play in such other tournaments which are not related to BCCI. Usually what happens is that BCCI does not give this NOC to the players associated with it.

    To be precise, when a player signs for IPL, he is binded by a clause not to participate in any other T20 leagues in India or anywhere in the world. The clause goes like this –

    The IPL Clause

    Every IPL contract signed by the player, the franchise and the league, comes with clause 8.2 – The Player covenants with the Franchisee and IPL that he shall not during the Term:

    (a) participate in India in any competition or league which is the same as or similar to the League without an express no objection certificate from IPL; or

    (b) participate anywhere in the world in any competition which is the same as or similar to the CLT20; or

    (c) participate in any Twenty20 cricket competition anywhere in the world which is (i) not officially recognised by the official national governing body for cricket in the country where such competition takes place, or (ii) not approved by the ICC in the absence of any such national governing body; or (iii) “Disapproved Cricket” as set out under any applicable ICC regulations; or

    (d) participate in any other cricket competition anywhere in the world which is or could reasonably be considered to be similar to or competitive with the League save for any competition which acts as a qualifying competition for CLT20.

    This is the reason we don’t see any of our cricketers playing in the foreign T20 leagues.

Leave an answer